"Buckle winners for 2-day combined scores at the Duckhead Ranch trial:"
Steve Knipmeyer and Pete, Open and Nursery classes;
Kevin Lippe and Jo, Intermediate class;
Keith Gilleon and Reo, Pronovice class;  
Brigett Weinrich and Dime, Novice class.
“And we know that in all things God works for the good of those who love him, who have been
called according to his purpose.”—
Romans 8:28
Klamath Bull & Horse Sale Cowdog Competition
OAKTREE RUSTY
by Hatsoff Jack x Alba Nan
Owned/Handled - Jaime Gonzalez
Klamath Falls, Oregon
Rancher Champion
Rancher Champion
WINNEMUCCA RANCHER COWDOG TRIAL
OAKTREE RUSTY
by Hatsoff Jack x Alba Nan
Owned/Handled - Jaime Gonzalez
Making the final top five! Only
5 came back for the finial, out
of 34 dogs.  
4th pl.
Willow Creek Open Cattledog Trial
OAKTREE SAM
by Tate's True x Hatsoff Susie
Owner/Handler - Glenn Christensen
3rd Overall
3rd Overall
SAM, is the sire of the
2012 USBCHA National Nursery Cattledog Champion
Minor's Liz
CONGRATULATIONS!!!
2013 Central Cattledog Assoc. Open Dog of the Year !
LANDON MINOR & MAC
Oaktree Ab Mac
@Hatsoff Jack x Ab Jade
Central Cattledog Association Finals Cattledog Trial
Sunday Open day money.
1st Place
OAKTREE MAC
by Jack x Ab Jade
Owened/Handler - Landon Minor
3rd Place
OAKTREE (Curly) BILL
by Tates True x Hatsoff Kelli
Owner - Ruth Hines
Handler - Landon Minor
DUCKHEAD RANCH Cattle Dog Trial
South Coffeyville, OK --- April 12&13, 2014  
Host: Mike & Lisa Minor & Family


We saw 184 great handlers and great dogs this past weekend at Duckhead. The wind played a major role with the cattle for each handler and dog. No one knows what God
has in store each day we get up. We thank God for his grace by letting my family have another successful trial. What is successful? Successful in our eyes; take a
negative, (wind) and turn it into a positive. We had fellowship with old and new friends, seen great handlers/dogs and trial was finished before the rain came. The Minor
family is so thankful to have a small part of your trialing endeavors and the support you give us. Its handlers, dogs, donators, workers, cooks, bookkeeper, score/time and
sanctioning support which makes a trial successful. We want to thank each and everyone that supported us.

Sincerely Grateful,  -  Minor family
Great dogs aren’t just born, they’re made!
DAY 1                
OPEN CLASS                
Place        Handler        Dog
1        John Holman        Lee
2        Keith Gilleon        Roc
3        Landon Minor        Mac
4        Laura Stimatze        Jett
5        Bob Wagner        Zoe
6        Gary Owens        Buster
7        Landon Minor        Curly Bill
8        Steve Knipmeyer        Pete
9        Steve Knipmeyer        Ace
10        Bill Reed        Glen
11        Bill Reed        Ann
12        Marvin Daniel        Ben
13        Juan Reyes        Rum
14        Jack King        Huck
15        JW Magee        Calvin
16        Lyle East        DJ
17        John Holman        Roy
18        Juan Reyes        Red
19        Steve Knipmeyer        Sugar
20        AJ Malnar        Skipper
21        Bob Wagner        Stripe
22        Ron Long        Rock
23        Jack King        Bill
24        Glenn Christensen        Sam
25        Juan Reyes        Zac
26        Darren Wall        Berne
27        Robin Dillon        Slick
28        Dan Gill        Nat
29        AJ Malnar        Mick
30        Robin Dillon        Jake
31        AJ Malnar        DeeDee
32        Ron Long        Hoss
33        Lyle East        Mo
34        Ruth Hines        Jewels

NURSERY CLASS                
1        Juan Reyes        Rum
2        Steve Knipmeyer        Pete
3        Keith Gilleon        REO
4        Lyle East        Mo
5        Bob Wagner        Stripe
6        Ron Long        Rock
7        Darren Wall        Berne
8        Dan Gill        Mirc
9        Bob Wagner        Specter
10        Bill Reed        Ren
11        Eddie Merritt        RJ
12        Lynn Daniel        Bruiser
13        Juan Reyes        Pass
14        Gary Owens        Buster

INTERMEDIATE CLASS                

1        Bill Rivers        Buz
2        Kevin Lippe        Jo
3        Mike Minor        Liz
4        Bill Rivers        Paige
5        Eddie Merritt        Joey
6        Randy Mooney     Rambo
7        Kelly Popp        Tim
8        Eddie Merritt        RJ
9        Nick Wilson        Bandit
10        Mike Minor        Max
11        Bill Rivers        Spot
12        John Gillman        Holly
13        Jim Clanton        Whitley
14        Randy Mooney        Kite

PRO-NOVICE CLASS                

1        Lynn Daniel        Bruiser
2        Lynn Daniel        Mattie
3        JW Magee        Poncho
4        Bill Rivers        Paige
5        Bill Reed        Ren
6        Bill Rivers        Spot
7        JW Magee        Casper
8        Lynn Daniel        Jake
9        Robert Jobe        Megan
10        John Tate        Grizz
11        Eddie Merritt        Joey
12        Dan Gill        Mirc
13        Kevin Lippe        Dan
14        Mike Minor        Max
15        John Holman        Hope
16        Bill Rivers        Buz
17        John Holman        Molly
18        Lynn Daniel        Leroi
19        Laura Stimatze        Sam
20        Glenn Christensen        Tug
21        Steve Knipmeyer        Kate
22        Keith Gilleon        REO
23        Gary Owens        Rooster
24        Ruth Hines        Joe
25        John Gillman        Holly

NOVICE CLASS                

1        Lacey Johnson        Sweet
2        Jim Clanton        Whitley
3        Nick Wilson        Bandit
4        Billy Hayes        Ben
5        Lacey Johnson        Teak
6        Billy Hayes        Sam

OPEN HORSEBACK
CLASS                

1        Keith Gilleon        Roc
2        Robin Dillon        Jake
3        Laura Stimatze        Jett
4        Robin Dillon        Slick
5        Lyle East        DJ
DAY 2                
OPEN  CLASS                
Place        Handler        Dog
1        Lyle East        DJ
2        Juan Reyes        Rum
3        Juan Reyes        Red
4        Ron Long        Hoss
5        Bob Wagner        Zoe
6        Laura Stimatze        Jett
7        Robin Dillon        Jake
8        Juan Reyes        Zac
9        John Holman        Roy
10        Keith Gilleon        Roc
11        Landon Minor        Curly Bill
12        Bill Reed        Glen
13        AJ Malnar        Skipper
14        Steve Knipmeyer        Ace
15        Steve Knipmeyer        Sugar
16        Jack King        Bill
17        Bob Wagner        Stripe
18        Marvin Daniel        Ben
19        AJ Malnar        DeeDee
20        Dan Gill        Nat
21        Gary Owens        Buster
22        JW Magee        Calvin
23        Lyle East        Mo
24        Robin Dillon        Slick
25        Steve Knipmeyer        Pete
26        Ruth Hines        Jewels
27        Landon Minor        Mac
28        AJ Malnar        Mick
29        Glenn Christensen        Sam
30        John Holman        Lee
31        Bill Reed        Ann
32        Darren Wall        Berne
33        Jack King        Huck


NURSERY CLASS                
1        Juan Reyes        Rum
2        Steve Knipmeyer        Pete
3        Bob Wagner        Stripe
4        Bob Wagner        Specter
5        Lyle East        Mo
6        Lynn Daniel        Bruiser
7        Eddie Merritt        RJ
8        Dan Gill        Mirc
9        Juan Reyes        Pass
10        Keith Gilleon        REO
11        Darren Wall        Berne
12        Bill Reed        Ren



INTERMEDIATE CLASS                

1        Bill Rivers        Buz
2        John Gillman        Holly
3        Mike Minor        Max
4        Eddie Merritt        Joey
5        Jim Clanton        Whitley
6        Bill Rivers        Paige
7        Kevin Lippe        Jo
8        Nick Wilson        Bandit
9        Randy Mooney        Rambo
10        Eddie Merritt        RJ
11        Kelly Popp        Tim
12        Randy Mooney        Kite
13        Lacey Johnson        Ina


PRO-NOVICE CLASS                

1        Lynn Daniel        Jake
2        Mike Minor        Max
3        Bill Rivers        Buz
4        Lynn Daniel        Mattie
5        Kevin Lippe        Dan
6        JW Magee        Casper
7        Robert Jobe        Megan
8        Lynn Daniel        Leroi
9        JW Magee        Poncho
10        Dan Gill        Mirc
11        Ruth Hines        Joe
12        Eddie Merritt        Joey
13        Lynn Daniel        Bruiser
14        John Gilman        Holly
15        Bill Rivers        Paige
16        Bill Reed        Ren
17        Keith Gilleon        REO
18        Gary Owens        Rooster








NOVICE CLASS                

1        Lacey Johnson        Sweet
2        Nick Wilson        Bandit
3        Jim Clanton        Whitley
4        Billy Hayes        Ben
5        Lacey Johnson        Teak
6        Billy Hayes        Sam

INTERMEDIATE HORSEBACK CLASS                

1        Bill Rivers        Buz
2        Randy Mooney        Kite
3        Mike Minor        Max
4        Randy Mooney        Rambo
DUCKHEAD RESULTS
Lyle East, Open Champion at Duckhead Trial
this weekend, with trial host Mike Mike
Minor and buckle sponsor, Tom Hines.
Juan Reyes & Rum, Nursery champions
Lacey LaRay Johnson, Novice Champion
Lynn Daniel, Pronovice Champion
Bill Rivers, Intermediate
Champion
Keith Keith Gilleon won the Open Horseback
buckle
CLICK PICTURES TO ENLARGE
CONGRATULATIONS!!!
2014 USBCHA NATIONAL OPEN CATTLE CHAMPION !
JOHN HOLMAN & LEE
CONGRATULATIONS!!!
Central Cattledog Assoc. Member
Steve Kipmeyer & Pete
Oaktree Dogs on the National Stage
2014 NATIONAL CATTLEDOG ASSOC. FINALS
http://nationalcattledog.com/
Congratulations and good luck to all!!!
OAKTREE SK SUGAR
Hatsoff Cap x (somers) Callie
Owner/Handler: Steve Knipmeyer
2013 NATIONAL CATTLEDOG
CHAMPIONS - INTERMEDIATE CLASS
6th in the 2013 NCA Nursery
Championship
Qualifier: 2014 NCA Open Finals
OAKTREE Abs MAC
Hatsoff Jack x (holloway) Jade
Owner/Handler: Landon Minor
2013 Central Cattledog Assoc.
Open Dog of the Year
Qualifier: 2014 NCA Open Finals
OAKTREE (curly) BILL
Tate's True x Hatsoff Kelli
Owner: Ruth Hines - Handler: Landon Minor
7th in the 2013 NCA National Intermediate
Championship
Qualifier: 2014 NCA Open Finals
OAKTREE SAM
by Tate's True x Hatsoff Susie
Owner/Handler - Glenn Christensen
Qualifier: 2014 NCA Open Finals
OAKTREE MISR LEVI
Hatsoff Cap x (somers) Callie
Owner/Handler: Steve Wight
Qualifier: Intermediate &
Intermediate Hourseback
(Scratched due to Injury)
King Family Cattledog Trial & Jack's 80th Birthday
OAKTREE BORDER  COLLIES HERDING CLINIC        
HATSOFF KELLI
01/29/2001 -- 06/16/2014
This is one of the hardest post for me - We lost a friend of 13 years,
and Ruth's best friend
.

Kelli gave us a lot of smiles & joy in our lives, and we gave her our heart and the  opportunity to do what she love to do
most and that was to work cattle. I think Kellie was 7yrs old when she had her first clean run on sheep, whitout getting a DQ
for gripping. :)

We will miss her a lot, but she left us with so many happy memories. :))
"That'll Do Kelli Girl"
Congratulations to the
CCA members who have
qualified for the Open
final run on Sunday at
the NCA National
Finals
: Robin Dillon &
Jake, Lyle East with Mo &
DJ, Keith Gilleon & Roc,
Richard Brandon with
Dude and Lad, and Dan
Gill with Nat.
Best of luck
to all!
Wayne D. “Red” Oliver
passed away June 21, 2014 in
Austin Texas.
He was born June 5, 1924 in
Isanti Minnesota.
2014 NCA NATIONAL INT. HORSEBACK CHAMPION COWDOG!
OAKTREE MISR LEVI
@@Hatsoff Cap x (Somers) Callie
Onwer/Handler - Steve Wight
Chesterfield, ID
2014 NCA NATIONAL NURSEY CHAMPION COWDOG!
SK PETE
Owner/Handler - Steve Knipmeyer
Bartlesville, OK
PICTURE
PICTUES
OKLAHOMA STOCKDOG ASSO. PLAYDAYS & AWARDS
July 12, 2014
High School Fishing World Finals
http://www.highschoolfishing.org/
Rhett Meyer (my nephew) and Jake Duncan placed 11th in the World and
1st of the Oklahoma teams. And Rhett is ready to go again can't wait!!!!
Pictures
OAKTREE LEVI
@@Hatsoff Cap x (Somer's) Callie
Owner/Handler - Steve Wight

FALLON
2013 Dog of the Year Awards!
SHEEP
Open class - Nancy Nunn with Joe
Open Ranch -  Susan Bennett with Eli
Ranch - Sharon Harris with Nan
Novice - Hanna Hendryx with Sue
End of the Trail Cattledog Trial
Steve Wight and Oaktree SK Sugar won the average Intermediate Class Buckle
(Sugars bro. Oaktree Levi took 2nd in the average!)
Bill Rivers won the Intermediate
Horseback buckle
N Bars 5 Arena Cattledog Trial
(Hosted by Eric Nissen and Gary Owens)
Marshfield MO - September 6, 2014
PUT THIS TRIAL ON YOUR CALENDER FOR NEXT YEAR! 
Gary Owens and Eric Nissen hosted a great cattledog trial on Saturday at the N Bar 5 Arena near Marshfield Mo. Ron  
Long with Hoss won the Open buckle, Myra Bradford with Alex placed 2nd, and Lyle Lois East with Junior placed 3rd in the
Open class
Steve Knipmeyer and Pete won the Nursery buckle, Myra and Lex placed 2nd, and Gary Owens and Buster placed 3rd in the
Nursery class.
Mike Mike Minor and Sue won the Intermediate buckle, Casey McCarty and Patty placed 2nd, and JW Newton and Ann
placed 3rd in the Intermediate class.
Thanks Gary and Eric for a fun day!
OKLAHOMA STATE FAIR CATTLE DOG DIVISION
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2014
OKLAHOMA STATE FAIR SHEEP DOG DIVISION
Wednesday , SEPTEMBER 17 2014
NO PICTURE
NO PICTURE
NO PICTURE
Duckhead Ranch Cattledog Trial
Hosted by Mike Minor & Family
South Coffeyville OK
September 27 & 28, 2014
We are very proud and feel very blessed to have a dog from our kennel in a Nationally distributed
calendar!  
http://www.bordercollies.com/shopexd.asp?id=662

Luna, lives in Michigan with her owner Nekki Danley.
Luna is by GK Chip (son of my Jack dog) and out of my Katie female by Head N' Heel Mack.
OAKTREE BONNIE
hatoff jack-hatsoff jewels by hatsoff buff
Bonnie's National qualifying USBCHA Nursery run at the 2014 Mississippi State Fair
owners - Tom & Ruth Hines --- Handler - John Holman
Congratulation to Dempsey Lewis on his purchase of Oaktree Bonnie!!
Click on pic to enlarge
OAKTREE FALL CLASSIC
Sheep Dog Trial
Saturday & Sunday, October 11 & 12, 2014
Bartlesville, OK --- Start Time: 9a.m.
Tom and I want to thank all of the many many folks who volunteered to set out the sheep, work the pens, help with the food or donated cash
to help with the purchase of buckles, dog food,  ribbons, tarps, tent,  all the things that go into making the event comfortable and enjoyable
for all. some way to make this trail a huge success.  We had 27 Handlers with approx. 50 runs each day.  Considering the weather we had,
we thought that was awesome!  We felt very blessed that the Lord spared us a ‘downpour’ of rain and made it just a little damp on us for
parts of the weekend, windy and cold, but we had the fire pits going to warm things up J (and thanks to all of you who keep them loaded
with wood over the weekend)   We so appreciate all of you who show up to enjoy the weekend regardless of the weather forecast!!  We
tried something new this year for the Handler’s Supper and I think the Jambalaya provided by Jay and Kimi Keys was very well received.  I
know I sure enjoyed it!!  2 big bowls full!    And of course to all of my regular ‘food helpers’ a huge Thank you!!  We sure enjoyed the
lunch provided each day and getting it all prepared, set out and cleaned back up!  You guys are the best!!  Paula, Berney, Barbara, Tobbi
Sue, Roger, Doris…….. and all the rest who jumped in to help!!  I think the thing I enjoyed the most this year was the debut of Kyann Sells
in the Youth and Novice class….oh man guys, that 7 year old is going to be beating us all in a couple of years.  She did awesome!  And it
is always so nice to see the youth getting involved in our sport.  We need these folks to keep it going for us all.    We look forward to
seeing you all again at the FFA trial Nov 1 & 2.  Thanks again for a wonderful 2014 Oaktree Classic!
"Buckle winners for 2-day combined scores at the Oaktree Fall Classic trial:"
Angie Coker Sells & Andy - Open
Susan Bennett & Bode - Open Ranch
Buford Berrett & Karmie - Ranch
Justin Berrett & Spice - Novice
Click on pic to enlarge
NO PICTURES
PHOTOS by Paula Young
Washington County Junior Stockdog Benefit Trial FFA & 4-H
November 1 & 2, 2014 at 9am
Bartlesville, OK
Click Picture to Enlarge
The OSDA make a donation to the
Washington County Junior
Stockdog Benefit Trial FFA & 4-H
OAKTREE ROSE
@@Hatsoff Jack x Oaktree Beth by Tate's True
Owner/Handler - Robin Abbot of Michigan
First trial Rose took 1st & 3rd in Novice
CONGRAUTIONS !   Landon Minor
of Duckhead Ranch on your purchase of DR SAM.  
We would like to wish you both much success in the
future.
Pedigree
Tobbi Sue Allen
June 22, 1970 - January 15, 2015