Tom & Ruth Hines
Photo Gallery Pg. 2
        2005 Roe's Hillbilly Sheep Classic
This is the toughest course that we go to all year.
2005 Estes Hoberg Sheep
Cattle Dog Classic
We would like to thank the Estes family for putting on
another great trial, much fun and great food was had by all.
If you have never made this trial,
let me suggest you make it a point to come!
The Cattle -
Ranch Class

Ruth & Kelli
placed 3rd

Ruth & Cap
placed 4th
Ruth & Cap
at the Post.
made her debut at the Plummer & Hill's Spring Cattle Trial
in the Novice Class.  Bree was 2nd on Saturday, and 3rd on
Sunday.
LEFT:  Mr. Teddy Hill, Ruth, Bree,  
Mr. Charlie Plummer (Former National Cattle Winner)
 Oaktree's Hatsoff Jack
3rd in the Ranch Class Plummer & Hill's Spring Cattle Trial
(Kelli & Jack tied on the score sheet,
but Jack's out work was higher scored, so Kelli got 4th)
LEFT:  Mr. Teddy Hill, Jack, Ruth,  
Mr. Charlie Plummer (Former National Cattle Winner)


Tom & Jack kicked off March
with a big WIN!
"Beginners Handler Class"
at Sundowner Arena.

Congratulations!
More Green Ribbons!
from L-R: Tom Hines, Danny Shilling (judge),  
Ruth Hines, Co-Host Mr. Plummer (2002 USBCHA
National Cattle Dog Champ), Co-Host Mr. Hill.
Ruth, with Cap & Jack, swept the 3
day cattle trial in the Ranch Class.
Cap was first all 3 days.  
Jack was second all 3 days.

Cap's closest competitor was Jack
on Saturday, when the two dogs
tied on the score sheet.

Jack out scored Cap on the pen
work, but Cap had a better "fetch"
score and the fetch score is what
they used to break the tie.

We want to thank Mr. Plummer &
Mr.Hill for putting on such a nice
cattle trial, with lots of good
friends and good times had by all.
Ronnie Roger's
2nd Annual Invitational
Cattle Dog Classic



1st......... Ruth Hines
2nd....... Jodi Mikles
3rd ....... Jack King
4th......... Ronnie Rogers

LEFT: Ronnie is presenting Ruth
& Cap their ribbons.
Here at Oaktree we have a
unique way of teaching
nose, but this way is not
without a cost, in a few
years Tom's nose will look
like M. Jackson's nose.
$18,000 Sundowner Cattle Dog Shootout
at Coleman, OK.
The finishing order:
2 Paul Gilbert
3 Woody Shettle
4 John Briscoe
5 Laura Stimatze
6 Dave Mollenhour
7 Jimmy Walker
8 Jack King
9 Casey Wood  
10 Steve Burt
Walker's Ben & Oaktree's Josie
are both sired by McCords Stetson.
Congratulations!
Jimmy Walker & Ben
Oaktree's Future Star

"Rockin G Bandit"

Double bred son of 'Rockin G Spur'
2000 World Champion Cowdog Challenge,
Dog of the Year 1996, 97, 98, 2000
Thank you Keith Gilleon for the
opportunity to
bring one your nice pups to NE Oklahoma.
09/27/03- Ruth and Cap
receive their award from judge
Butch Larsen in the 2nd annual
K & D Ranch Cattle Dog Trial,
Bentonville, AR.
09/28/03-Ruth and Cap win
their class in the 7th annual  
Richard Duncan Memorial
Cattle Dog Trial, Bentonville,
Trial director Mr. Jack King
presents Ruth & Cap their
plaque.
Ruth & Kelli
Briar Patch Fall Classic
Pro-Novice - 3rd Place
We would like to congratulate Mike McEachern and "Seth" in being awarded "2002 Ranch Dog